Thank you for visiting our website, www.selektro.eu or selektro.dk.

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal data when you use our website and when you communicate with any of the companies within the Selektro group in the EU/EEA.

Selektro Group A/S is the data controller for the processing activities related to the website, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have any questions or comments about this privacy notice, please feel free to contact us using the provided contact details.

The types of personal data we collect and process, the purposes of processing, and the legal basis and storage period for the personal data are as follows:

1. WEBSITE VISITS:

When you visit our website, we collect and process personal data, such as your IP address, approximate location, information about your device and browser, and your search behavior. This data is collected via cookies, with your consent as the legal basis for processing. We use this data to generate statistics and improve the website. Personal data collected via cookies is deleted once the cookies expire.

2. NEWSLETTER:

If you consent to receive our News & Magazine, we collect and process your full name and email address for the purpose of sending you direct marketing. This processing is based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the provided contact details. We will delete your personal data when you withdraw your consent or after 12 months of no communication. However, documentation of your consent will be stored for up to five years, based on our legitimate interest in documenting prior consent.

3. CORRESPONDENCE WITH YOU:

If you contact us or communicate with us, we process the personal data you provide, including your full name, contact details, and title/working place. We process this data to reply to your query, based on our legitimate interest in providing a response. We will delete this data when we no longer believe further correspondence is necessary, but no later than 5 years from the latest correspondence, unless it is used to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights.

4. LEGAL RIGHTS:

We may process your personal data to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights in connection with a dispute, complaint, or investigation initiated by a public authority. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in protecting our legal rights. The data will be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes of the dispute, complaint, or investigation, unless there is another legal basis for retaining it.

We may transfer your personal data to third parties, including group companies, service providers, external advisers, and other parties involved in a merger or acquisition. If a third party processes your data outside the EU/EEA, we ensure the transfer is based on the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) and conduct a risk assessment.

You have certain rights under data protection law, including the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, data portability, and object to processing. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact our GDPR team using the provided contact details. We will process your request to the extent required by law and to protect our legal rights.

If you have any complaints or concerns about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national data supervisory authority in your country. The relevant authorities for each country are as follows:

– Austria: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (www.dsb.gv.at)
– Denmark: Datatilsynet (www.datatilsynet.dk)
– Estonia: Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon) (www.aki.ee)
– Finland: Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman (www.tietosuoja.fi)
– Germany: Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit (www.bfdi.bund.de)
– Slovakia: Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov (www.dataprotection.gov.sk)
– Sweden: Datainspektionen (www.imy.se/en/)

Please contact the relevant authority in your country if you wish to file a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data.

Thank you for your attention, and please don’t hesitate to reach out if you have any further questions or concerns.